c. Does the existence of information in electronic format affect its openness?
[…] Many municipalities contract with private companies to computerize and maintain their municipal records. Even if contained in a privately created database, however, the data remain public records. A municipality “cannot contract away its public records duties.” SPR Bulletin 3-96, “Application of the Public Records Law to Electronic Records Access” (June 6, 1996).
-
Michigan
Information in electronic format is subject to disclosure under the FOIA. See Farrell, supra. See also Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.232(f) (definition of software, which is not a public record, excludes "computer-stored information or data, or a field name if disclosure of that field name does not violate a software license."); City of Warren v. City of Detroit, 261 Mich. App. 165, 680 N.W.2d 57 (2004) (formula for calculating water rates kept on computer disk is not software and is therefore not exempt from disclosure).
-
Minnesota