c. Does the existence of information in electronic format affect its openness?
[…] D.C. Code Ann. § 2-502(18).
-
Florida
The existence of information in electronic format does not affect its openness. See Fla. Stat. § 119.011(12) (“‘Public Records’ means all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, tapes, photographs, films, sound recordings, data processing software, or other material regardless of the physical form, characteristics or means of transmission . . .”) (emphasis added); Seigle, 422 So. 2d at 65 (“information stored on a computer is as much a public record as a written page in a book or a tabulation in a file stored in a cabinet”).
-
Idaho
Idaho Code § 74-101(16) defines writing to include “every means of recording, including letters, words, pictures, sounds or symbols or combination thereof, and all…magnetic or punched cards, discs, drums, or other documents.” In Cowles Publishing Co. v. Kootenai Co.