c. Does the existence of information in electronic format affect its openness?
[…] In fact, the law explicitly provides that no public agency shall “purchase, lease, create, or otherwise acquire any electronic data-processing system for the storage, manipulation, or retrieval of public records unless it first determines that the system will not impair or impede the agency’s ability to permit the public inspection and examination, and to provide electronic copies of such records.” G.S. § 132-6.1(a).
-
North Dakota
No. “Automation of public records must not erode the right of access to those records.” N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18(3).
-
Oklahoma
“Record” is defined in the Act as “all documents . . . regardless of physical form or characteristic . . . .” 51 O.S. § 24A.3(1); see also 2001 OK AG 46 (“If the document is created in connection with the transaction of public business, the expenditure of public funds or the administering of public property, it is a ‘record’ and is therefore subject to the Open Records Act. This is true without regard to the physical characteristics of the document.”); Fabian & Assoc., PC v. State ex rel.