c. Does the existence of information in electronic format affect its openness?
[…] See, e.g., Pulitzer Publishing Co. v. Missouri State Employees’ Retirement System, 927 S.W.2d 477 (Mo.Ct.App. 1996) (pension payment records, which were stored electronically, were ordered disclosed). However, for information to be obtained, it must be available in an existing document, electronic or otherwise. Douglas v. Office of the State Courts Administrator, 470 S.W.3d 29 (Mo.Ct. App. 2015).
-
Nebraska
No. Neb. Rev. Stat. §84-712.01 provides in part, "Data which is a public record in its original form shall remain a public record when maintained in computer files." Neb. Rev. Stat. §84-712(3)(b) specifically contemplates that requesters may obtain “electronic data,” although the custodian may charge “reasonably calculated added cost of computer run time, any necessary analysis and programming . . . and the production of the report in the form furnished to the requester.”
-
New Hampshire
No, the definition of governmental record includes information in electronic format. RSA 91-A:1-a,III and Iv. See Hawkins v. N.H. Dep't of Health and Human Services, 147 N.H. 376 (2001).
-
New Jersey
No.