c. Does the existence of information in electronic format affect its openness?
[…] -
Colorado
No. Public records are defined as including all "writings" which are further defined as meaning and including "all books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, tapes, recordings or other documentary materials, regardless of physical form or characteristics." Furthermore, "writings" include "digitally stored data, including without limitation electronic mail messages, but does not include computer software." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-72-202(7).
-
Connecticut
The existence of information in electronic format may affect the cost to the requester, however. See Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-212(b); see also Records Outline at I.D.
Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-211(b) provides that “no public agency shall enter into a contract with, or otherwise obligate itself to, any person if such contract or obligation impairs the right of the public under [FOIA] to inspect or copy the agency’s nonexempt records existing online in, or stored on a device or medium in connection with, a computer system owned, leased or otherwise used by the agency in the course of its governmental functions.” Additionally, Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-211(c) requires public agencies to consider whether any new computer system, equipment or software for the retrieval or storage of public records will “adequately provides for the rights of the public under [FOIA] at the least cost possible to the agency and to persons entitled to access nonexempt public records.” In order to comply with that duty, agencies must consult with the Department of Information Technology before acquiring such a system. Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-211(c); see also Office of Health Care Access v. FOIC, Nos. CV 03-0521573S, CV 03-0521574S, 2005 WL 1095361 (Conn.