d. Requirement to meet in public before closing meeting
[…] Op. 2011-23.
-
Massachusetts
The meeting must first be convened as an open meeting and a recorded vote taken to go into executive session. G.L. c. 30A, § 21(b)(1)–(2). The vote must be a majority affirmative vote of board members present. Id. at § 21(b)(2); Dist. Att’y for Nw. Dist. v. Bd. of Selectman of Sunderland, 11 Mass. App. Ct. 663, 418 N.E.2d 642 (1981) (invalidating an executive session because one affirmative vote with two abstentions did not constitute a majority). The presiding officer also must state whether body will reconvene publicly after executive session. G.L. c. 30, § 21(b)(4). Before the executive session, the chair must “state the purpose for the executive session, stating all subjects that may be revealed without compromising the purpose for which the executive session was called.” G.L. c. 30A, § 21(b)(4).
-
Michigan
A public body must meet in public before closing a meeting in order to take the 2/3 roll call vote of its members which is required to call a closed session. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.267(1). No final action may be taken during a closed meeting, since Mich.