e. Social media and online discussion boards
[…] Skip to content

e. Social media and online discussion boards

Posts

  • Alabama

    Use of electronic communication e-mail to circumvent the requirement of open government is a violation of the Alabama Open Meetings Act. Ala. Code § 36-25A-1 ("[E]lectronic communications shall not be utilized to circumvent any of the provisions of this chapter.").

    view more
  • Alaska

    There do not appear to be any cases or authorities addressing social media and online discussion boards as meetings at this time, and in general, the same considerations set forth in § I.D.3.b of this Open Meetings Guide concerning e-mails should be applicable.