F. Recording/broadcast of meetings
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 30-4-90(c).
-
Tennessee
The Act makes no provision for recording or broadcast of meetings, but those means of public access have been employed, especially by the media. See Op. Att'y Gen. No. 95-126 (Dec. 28, 1995) (proposed city ordinance to ban video or photographic equipment at meeting of alderman would violate Tennessee Constitution and Open Meetings Act).
-
Texas
A person in attendance may record all or any part of an open meeting by means of a tape recorder, video camera, or other means of aural or visual reproduction. Tex. Gov’t Code § 551.023(a). However, the governmental body "may adopt reasonable rules to maintain order at a meeting" so long as the rules may not "prevent or unreasonably impair a person from exercising a right granted under Subsection (a)." Id. § 551.023(b).
-
Washington
The use of cameras and other recording devices may not be prohibited unless they are actually disruptive. RCW 42.30.50; Op. Atty.