f. Tape recording requirements
[…] Kitchen v. Ferndale City Council, 253 Mich. App. 115, 654 N.W.2d 918 (2002), abrogated on other grounds by Speicher v. Columbia Twp. Bd. of Tr., 253 Mich. App. 115, 654 N.W.2d 918 (2014).
-
Minnesota
There is no general requirement to record closed meetings. However, if a meeting is called pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 13D.03 to discuss labor negotiations, those proceedings must be tape recorded and the recording preserved for two years after the contract at issue is signed. Minn. Stat. § 13D.03, subd. 2. The tape is to be made available to the public "after all labor contracts are signed by the governing body for the current budget." Minn. Stat. § 13D.03, subd. 2(b).
-
Mississippi
None.
-
Nevada
Closed meetings must be tape-recorded. NRS 241.035(4). The tape shall be made available to the Attorney General upon request.