3. FERPA
[…] The court ruled that FERPA did not preempt the state Public Records Act and did not grant the university discretion to determine whether to release the requested records.  See DTH Media Corporation v. Folt, 374 N.C. 292 (2020).

    view more
  • Oklahoma

    Not specifically addressed.

    view more
  • Oregon

    ORS 192.398 exempts from disclosure student records “required by state or federal law to be exempt from disclosure.”

    view more
  • Vermont

    Section 317(c)(11) of the Public Records Act exempts from public inspection and copying “[s]tudent records, including records of a home study student; provided, however, that such records shall be made available upon request under the provisions of the Federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974, 20 U.S.C. § 1232g, as may be amended.” The Vermont Supreme Court affirmed a trial court’s decision ordering disclosure of the “‘final results’ of any disciplinary proceeding against a student alleged to have committed a ‘crime of violence’ or ‘nonforcible sex offense’ where the college determines that the student violated the