W. Vital Statistics
[…] Id. In Campbell & Associates, Inc. v. Sharma, No. 884‑00076 (City of St. Louis Cir. Ct. 1988), the Missouri Circuit Court for the City of St. Louis held that reporters investigating news stories, as a matter of law, have such a “legitimate research purpose.” In addition, Mo.Rev.Stat. § 193.255 provides that only those persons with a “direct and tangible interest” in a vital record may obtain a certified copy.

    view more
  • New Hampshire

    RSA Ch. 5-C governs “vital” records. Section 9 reads:

    Disclosure of Information From Vital Records. –
    In order to protect the integrity of vital records, to ensure their proper use, and to ensure the efficient and proper administration of the system of vital statistics, the registrar or the custodian of permanent local records shall not permit inspection of, or disclose information contained in vital statistics records, or copy or issue a copy of all or part of any such record unless he or she is satisfied that the applicant has a direct and tangible interest in such record.

    view more
  • New Mexico

    Information found in vital records (birth and death certificates) that are maintained by the vital statistics bureau is not available for public inspection, except as narrowly authorized by law. NMSA 1978 § 24-14-27(A).

    view more
  • North Dakota