W. Vital Statistics
[…] Code Ann. § 32.1-272.

    view more
  • Washington

    Access to birth, death and marriage certificates changed significantly as of January 1, 2021. These documents are no longer generally accessible. Instead, only the subject of the record or those with certain qualifying relationships can obtain the certificates. The public will have access to “short form” death certificates that do not contain cause or manner of death information. Vital statistics may be made available for research purposes only upon entry of a data sharing agreement with the Department of Health. See generally RCW 42.56.365; RCW 70.58A.520.

    view more
  • West Virginia

    Birth and death certificates are governed by West Virginia Code section 16-5-27 (b), which provides that:

    [I]t shall be unlawful for any person to permit inspection of, or to disclose, confidential information contained in vital records or reports, or to copy or issue a copy of all or part of any vital record or report unless authorized by this article, by legislative rule or by order of a court of competent jurisdiction: Provided, That nothing in this article prohibits the release of information or data that would not identify any person named in a vital record or report.

    Legislative rules of the West Virginia Department of Health narrowly circumscribe vital statistics information that may be disclosed to the public. See, W. Va. R. § 64-32-14 (Disclosure and Protection of Integrity of Vital Records).