Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Pending investigation or prosecution records of law enforcement, prosecution or regulatory agencies and mug shots.

The Act limits access to certain pending investigation or prosecution records of law enforcement, prosecution, or regulatory agencies. O.C.G.A. § 50-18-72(a)(4). The exemption, however, specifically provides that "initial police arrest reports and initial incident reports" are public records and must be disclosed. It further provides that “an investigation or prosecution shall no longer be deemed to be pending when all direct litigation involving such investigation and prosecution has become final or otherwise terminated.”  And it clarifies that the exception “shall not apply to records in the possession of an agency that is the subject of the pending investigation or prosecution.”