Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] The exemptions set forth in the Act, together with any other exemption located elsewhere in the Code, “shall be interpreted narrowly to exclude only those portions of records addressed by such exception.” O.C.G.A. § 50-18-70(a). “It shall be the duty of the agency having custody of a record to provide all other portions of a record for public inspection or copying.” § 50-18-72(b).

Compare

1. What kinds of records are covered?

All records “prepared and maintained or received” by a subject person, agency or entity are covered by the Act. O.C.G.A. § 50-18-70(b)(2).

Compare

2. What physical form of records are covered

The Act does not distinguish records based on their physical form, but includes “all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, tapes, photographs, computer based or generated information, data, data fields, or similar material.” O.C.G.A. § 50-18-70(b)(2).

Compare

3. Are certain records available for inspection but not copying?

The Act requires that all public records be open for “personal inspection and copying.” O.C.G.A. § 50-18-71(a).