Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] He passed away shortly thereafter.

Compare

Open Records

Georgia’s Open Records Act was first enacted on Feb. 27, 1959, several years before the passage of the federal Freedom of Information Act. The Act is now codified at O.C.G.A. § 50-18-70, et seq., and last underwent substantial revision in 2012.

Compare

I. Statute

Consistent with the state’s strong public policy in favor of open government, the Act provides at the outset that it “shall be broadly construed to allow the inspection of governmental records.” O.C.G.A. § 50-18-70(a). Echoing prior court decisions, the Georgia legislature expressly found and declared in its 2012 revision to the statute “that the strong public policy of this state is in favor of open government; that open government is essential to a free, open, and democratic society; and that public access to public records should be encouraged to foster confidence in government and so that the public can evaluate the expenditure of public funds and the efficient and proper functioning of its institutions.” Id. Further, “there is a strong presumption that public records should be made available for public inspection without delay.” Id.

Compare

A. Who can request records?