Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Id.

In addition, meetings by an agency to discuss or act on the filling of a vacancy in the membership of the agency itself must at all times be open to the public. Id.

Public retirement system meetings.

The Act permits the trustees and investment committee of any public retirement system to go into executive session to discuss matters pertaining to investment securities trading or investment portfolio positions and composition. O.C.G.A. § 50-14-3(b)(3).

Discussion of records exempt from disclosure under the Open Records Act.

The Act permits agencies to go into closed session to consider records exempt from public disclosure but only if there are “no reasonable means by which the agency can consider the record without disclosing the exempt portions if the meeting were not closed.” O.C.G.A. § 50-14-3(b)(4).

Cybersecurity.

The Act permits agencies to go into executive session to discuss or deliberate upon cybersecurity plans, procedures, and contracts regarding the provision of cybersecurity services.