Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] In determining whether a particular agency or meeting is subject to the Act “we must bear in mind that the Open Meetings Act must be broadly construed to effect its purposes of protecting the public and individuals from closed-door meetings.” Kilgore v. R.W. Page Corp., 261 Ga. 410, 411, 405 S.E.2d 655, 657 (1991), citing Atlanta Journal v. Hill, 257 Ga. 398, 399, 359 S.E.2d 913 (1987).

Compare

1. State

The Act applies to “every state department, agency, board, bureau, office, commission, public corporation and authority.” O.C.G.A. § 50-14-1(a)(1)(A).

Compare

2. County

The Act applies to every county of the state and “every department, agency, board, bureau, office, commission, authority or similar body of each such county.” O.C.G.A. § 50-14-1(a)(1)(B)-(D).

Compare

3. Local or municipal

The Act applies to every municipal corporation, school district or other political subdivision of the state. O.C.G.A. § 50-14-1(a)(1)(B)-(D).

Compare

C. What bodies are covered by the law?