Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] O.C.G.A. § 50-14-1(h)(1).  In the event the teleconference is a public hearing and fewer than a quorum is physically present, then members of the public are to be afforded the means to participate fully in the same manner as if such members of the public were physically present.  O.C.G.A. § 50-14-1(h)(2).

Other agencies and their committees are permitted to conduct meetings by teleconference only if “necessitated by emergency conditions involving public safety or the preservation of property or public services” and even then, only if other requirements of the Act are met, including provision for simultaneous public access.  O.C.G.A. § 50-14-1(g).