Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

5. Expense reports

Expense reports have not been exempted from the Act’s disclosure requirements.

Compare

6. Evaluations/performance reviews

Public employee personnel files are not exempt from disclosure under the Act. However, the Act does exempt “[r]ecords consisting of confidential evaluations submitted to, or examinations prepared by, a governmental agency and prepared in connection with the appointment or hiring of a public officer or employee.” O.C.G.A. § 50-18-72(a)(7).

Compare

7. Complaints filed against employees

Complaints filed against public employees are not exempt from disclosure under the Act. However, the Act does exempt “[r]ecords consisting of material obtained in investigations related to the suspension, firing, or investigation of complaints against public officers or employees until ten days after the same has been presented to the agency or an officer for action or the investigation is otherwise concluded or terminated, provided that this paragraph shall not be interpreted to make such investigatory records privileged.” O.C.G.A. § 50-18-72(a)(8).

Compare

8. Other

The Act exempts certain public retirement system information. O.C.G.A. § 50-18-72(a)(33) (citing § 47-1-14, § 47-7-127); § 50-18-72(a)(48) (citing § 47-20-87).

Compare

O. Police records