Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Emergency system call records.

The Act permits access to public records of an emergency "911" system, except information that would reveal the name, address, or telephone number of a person placing a call to a public safety answering point if redaction of such information is necessary to protect the identity of a confidential source, to prevent disclosure of information that would endanger the life or safety of any persons, or to prevent disclosure of the existence of a confidential investigation. O.C.G.A. § 50-18-72(a)(26).

The Act also places restrictions on access to audio recordings of 911 calls that contain “the speech in distress or cries in extremis of a caller who died during the call or the speech or cries of a person who was a minor at the time of the call,” § 50-18-72(a)(26.1), and to “audio and video recordings from devices used by law enforcement officers in a place where there is a reasonable expectation of privacy when there is no pending investigation,” § 50-18-72(a)(26.2).

Athletic records identifying children under 12 years of age.