Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

b. Notice requirements

For special meetings for which an agency is able to provide at least 24-hours’ notice, the Act requires that the agency afford such notice orally or in writing to the county legal organ or equivalent or, if the legal organ publishes less often than four times weekly, by posting written notice at the agency’s regular meeting place and by providing telephone, fax or e-mail notice to all local broadcast or print media that have requested it, along with a copy of meeting’s agenda. O.C.G.A. § 50-14-1(d)(2).

When “special circumstances occur and are so declared,” an agency may hold a meeting with less than 24-hours’ notice upon giving “such notice of the meeting and subjects expected to be considered at the meeting as is reasonable under the circumstances. § 50-14-1(d)(3). That includes notice to the county legal or equivalent and to local broadcast and print media that have requested it. Id.

Compare

c. Minutes

The Act makes no distinction between regular, special, and emergency meetings with regard to minutes. With respect to any meeting subject to the Act, a summary of the subjects acted on and those members present must be made available for public inspection within two business days of the meeting’s adjournment. O.C.G.A. § 50-14-1(e)(2)(A). Minutes must be promptly recorded and made available no later than immediately following the agency’s next regular meeting, and at a minimum provide the names of the members present for the meeting; a description of each motion or other proposal made; the identity of the persons making and seconding the motion or other proposal; and a record of all votes, including the name of each person voting for or against the proposal. § 50-14-1(e)(2)(B). In addition, for any meeting held on less than 24 hours’ notice, the minutes must reflect the reason for holding the meeting on less than 24-hours’ notice and the nature of the notice. O.C.G.A. § 50-14-1(d)(3).

Compare

3. Closed meetings or executive sessions