Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] O.C.G.A. 50-18-72(a)(4).

Compare

3. 911 tapes

The Act permits access to public records of an emergency "911" system, except information that would reveal the name, address, or telephone number of a person placing a call to a public safety answering point if redaction of such information is necessary to protect the identity of a confidential source, to prevent disclosure of information that would endanger the life or safety of any persons, or to prevent disclosure of the existence of a confidential investigation. O.C.G.A. § 50-18-72(a)(26).

The Act also places restrictions on access to audio recordings of 911 calls that contain “the speech in distress or cries in extremis of a caller who died during the call or the speech or cries of a person who was a minor at the time of the call,” § 50-18-72(a)(26.1), and to “audio and video recordings from devices used by law enforcement officers in a place where there is a reasonable expectation of privacy when there is no pending investigation,” § 50-18-72(a)(26.2).

Compare

4. Investigatory records

The Act limits access to certain pending investigation or prosecution records of law enforcement, prosecution, or regulatory agencies.  O.C.G.A. § 50-18-72(a)(4).  The exemption, however, specifically provides that "initial police arrest reports and initial incident reports" are public records and must be disclosed. It further provides that “an investigation or prosecution shall no longer be deemed to be pending when all direct litigation involving such investigation and prosecution has become final or otherwise terminated.”  And it clarifies that the exception “shall not apply to records in the possession of an agency that is the subject of the pending investigation or prosecution.”  Id.

Compare

5. Arrest records

Initial police arrest reports are subject to the Act’s disclosure requirements.