Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Id.

Compare

J. Emergency Medical Services records

Records of hospital care and other medical records are generally exempt from disclosure, except to the extent that such records or information contained in those records are necessary for a background check on an individual that is required by federal law regulating the sale of firearms, guns or ammunition. Idaho Code § 74-106(13).

Compare

K. Gun permits

Idaho Code § 74-104(2) provides that material in Court files that may otherwise be exempt from disclosure is not exempt “to the extent that such records or information contained in those records are necessary for a background check on an individual that is required by federal law regulating the sale of firearms, guns or ammunition.” Once a permit is issued, however, it is open to the public.

Compare

L. Homeland security and anti-terrorism measures

There are no new homeland security measures that have been enacted under the Public Records Act.

Compare

M. Hospital reports