Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] See above.

Compare

G. Access to meeting materials, reports and agendas

An agenda is required for each meeting. Idaho Code § 74-204(4). The agenda is required to be posted in the same manner as the notice of the meeting. Id. An agenda may be amended, provided that a good faith effort is made to include, in the original agenda notice, all items known to be probable items of discussion. Id.

Compare

H. Are there sanctions for noncompliance?

Idaho Code § 74-208 provides for sanctions in the event a governing body fails to comply with Idaho's Open Meeting Law. Under Idaho Code § 74-208(1) any actions taken at a meeting held in violation of the Open Meeting Law will be “null and void.” Under Idaho Code § 74-208(2) a member of a governing body who “conducts or participates in a meeting which violates the provisions of this act” shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $250. Under Idaho Code § 74-208(3), a member of a governing body who “knowingly violates the provisions of this act” shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $1,500. Finally, Idaho Code § 74-208(4) provides that a member of any governing