Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] In addition to the variety of ways that requesters may select to create copies of records under Idaho Code § 74-101(2), a person may specifically request an electronic copy of any public record that is available in electronic form. Idaho Code § 74-102(15).

Compare

b. Can the requester obtain a customized search of computer databases to fit particular needs

There is no provision in the Act or relevant case law relating to custom searches.

Compare

c. Does the existence of information in electronic format affect its openness?

Idaho Code § 74-101(16) defines writing to include “every means of recording, including letters, words, pictures, sounds or symbols or combination thereof, and all…magnetic or punched cards, discs, drums, or other documents.” In Cowles Publishing Co. v. Kootenai Co.