Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

7. Others

Compare

C. What records are and are not subject to the act?

Compare

1. What kinds of records are covered?

Public records include but are not limited to “any writing containing information relating to the conduct or administration of the public's business prepared, owned, used or retained by any state agency, independent public body corporate and politic or local agency regardless of physical form or characteristics.” Idaho Code § 74-101(13). A “writing” is defined to include but not be limited to “handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing and every means of recording, including letters, words, pictures, sounds or symbols or combination thereof, and all papers, maps, magnetic or paper tapes, photographic films and prints, magnetic or punched cards, discs, drums or other documents.” Idaho Code § 74-101(16).

Compare

2. What physical form of records are covered

There is no limitation on the physical form of records covered by the Act. The statutory definition of public record includes “any writing…regardless of physical form or characteristics.” Idaho Code § 74-101(13).

Compare

3. Are certain records available for inspection but not copying?

No, the Act provides that a person can inspect and take a copy of any non-exempt public record. Idaho Code § 74-102(1). Both “inspect” and “copy” are defined terms in the statute. Idaho Code § 74-101(2); (5). A person can copy a record by handwriting, photocopying, duplicating machine or reproducing by any other means so long as the record is not altered or damaged. Idaho Code § 74-101(2). “Inspect” is defined as “the right to listen, view and make notes of public records as long as the public record is not altered or damaged.” Idaho Code § 74-101(5).

Compare

4. Telephone call logs

Although not specifically called out in the act, the public records act broadly defines “public record” such that telephone call logs created and maintained by state or local agencies should fall within its definition.

Compare