Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] See Idaho Code § 74-120(3)-(9).

Compare

4. Can an individual request records on behalf of a third party or organization?

Compare

B. Whose records are and are not subject to the Act

“Public record” is broadly defined as “any writing containing information relating to the conduct or administration of the public’s business” and includes all such writings “prepared, owned, used or retained by any state agency, independent public body corporate and politic or local agency regardless of physical form or characteristics.” Idaho Code § 74-101(13). Furthermore, the statutory definition of “public record” is expressly “not limited to” that broad language. Id. Thus, other records may qualify even if they fall outside of that definition. A “state agency” includes “every state officer, department, division, bureau, commission and board or any committee of a state agency including those in the legislative or judicial branch, except the state militia and the Idaho state historical society library and archives.” Idaho Code § 74-101(15). A “local agency” includes “a county, city, school district, municipal corporation, district, public health district, political subdivision, or any agency thereof, or any committee of a local agency, or any combination thereof.” Idaho Code § 74-101(8).

Compare

1. Executive branch

The definition of “state agency” includes the executive branch, with the exception of the state militia and the Idaho state historical society library and archives. Idaho Code § 74-101(15). In addition, the act defines “public official” as “any state, county, local district, independent public body corporate and politic or governmental official or employee, whether elected, appointed or hired.” Idaho Code § 74-101(12).

As all officers of the executive branch are included in the definition of state agency and public official, all records maintained by public officers in the executive branch in connection with their official functions are potentially accessible to the public. See, e.g.