Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] b. Promulgated rules.

c. Other written statements that implement or interpret laws, rules, or policy, including but not limited to guidelines, manuals, and forms with instructions, adopted or used by the agency in the discharge of its functions.”

Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.241(1).

Compare

2. Does the law cover oral requests?

"[A] person desiring to inspect or receive a copy of a public record shall make a written request for the public record to the FOIA coordinator of a public body." Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.235(1) (emphasis added); see also id. § 15.233(1) ("[U]pon providing a public body's FOIA coordinator with a written request . . . .") This is a change effective in 1997 from previous law, which permitted a request to be made orally.