Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Univ. of Mich. Bd. of Regents, 192 Mich. App. 574, 481 N.W.2d 778, 782 (1992) ("Because defendant, a public body, deliberately divided itself into subquorum groups to deliberate on public business [the selection of a new university president], in direct circumvention of the OMA's objective of promoting openness and accountability in government, we hold that . . . they constituted a constructive quorum under [the OMA].").

All "decisions" of a public body are to be made at meetings which are open to the public. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.263(2). A "decision" is defined in Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.262(d) to include "a determination, action, vote, or disposition upon a motion, proposal, recommendation, resolution, order, ordinance, bill, or measure on which a vote by members of a public body is required and by which a public body effectuates or formulates public policy. All deliberations of a public body constituting a quorum of its members" must also take place at open meetings. Id. § 15.263(3).