Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Att'y Gen. No. 7235 (2009). Quorum is not defined in the act, so the dictionary definition is applicable; a quorum is the minimal number of members (usually a majority of all of the members) who must be present for a deliberative assembly to legally transact business. Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).

Compare

b. What effect does absence of a quorum have?

See above.

Compare

2. Nature of business subject to the law

Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.263(10) specifically provides that the OMA does not apply to "a meeting that is a social or chance gathering or conference not designed to avoid this act." The Michigan Attorney General opined that the legislature included this exception so that members of a public body, even though constituting a quorum, could listen to the concerns of members of the public or persons with special knowledge in the presence of other interested persons.