Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] The photograph of a convicted individual contained in the file arrest must, upon request, be disclosed. Op. Atty. Gen. Nov. 14, 1979 Op. 5593. If the release of a photograph would constitute an unwarranted invasion of privacy, a public body may refuse to permit a person access to the photograph. Id.

Compare

12. Sex offender records

Not specifically addressed.

Compare

13. Emergency medical services records

Compare

14. Police video (e.g, body camera footage, dashcam videos)

The Body-Worn Camera Privacy Act of 2017 (“BWCPA”) became effective on January 8, 2018. Section 3(2) of that act, codified at MCL 780.313, provides that, “Except as otherwise provided in section 4 and subject to section 5, a recording recorded by a law enforcement officer with a body-worn camera that is recorded in a private place is exempt from disclosure under the freedom of information act.” Section 3(1) incorporates certain privacy protections of the William Van Regenmorter Crime Victim's Rights Act, MCL 780.758 et seq.