Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Nicita v. City of Detroit (After Remand), 216 Mich. App. 746 (1996) (documents ordered produced where city failed to make such showing with regard to each document). In Bradley, the Michigan Supreme Court held that only a public body had standing to assert this exemption and that the person whose records were sought could not raise this exemption in a "reverse FOIA" action. 455 Mich. at 296.

Further, this section specifically states that it does not constitute an exemption under state law for purposes of section 8(h) of Michigan's Open Meetings Act (Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.268(h)), which allows public bodies to meet in closed session "[t]o consider material exempt from discussion or disclosure by state or federal statute." Thus, information which is exempt from disclosure under Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.243(1)(m) may not for that reason be discussed in closed session under Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.268(h).