Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.265(2) to (5)].

(b) Upon written request, a public body, at the same time a public notice of a meeting is posted pursuant to section 5 [Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.265], shall provide a copy public notice of that meeting to any newspaper published in the state and to any radio and television station located in the state, free of charge. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.266.

Public notices must be posted at the principal office of the public body, as well as at "any other locations considered appropriate by the public body." Id. § 15.264(b). In addition, if the public body is part of a state department, the legislative or judicial branch, an institution of higher education, or a political subdivision or school district, public notices are also to be posted "in the respective principal office of the state department, the institute of higher education, clerk of the house of representatives, secretary of the state, senate, clerk of the supreme court, or political subdivision or school district." Id. § 15.264(c). Cable television may be used as a medium for posting public notices. Id. § 15.264(b).

Public notices must contain the name of the public body to which the notice applies, its telephone number, and its address. Id. § 15.264(a); see also Lysogorski v.