Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Mich. Civil Serv. Comm’n, 331 N.W. 2d 184 (1980) (state employees may seek an injunction preventing the disclosure of the names and addresses of all civil service employees). Such an action, often referred to as a "reverse FOIA" action, usually alleges that the information is exempt from disclosure, and thus is analyzed under the FOIA. Bradley, 455 Mich. at 292.

Compare

Open Meetings

Compare

I. Statute - basic application

Unlike Michigan's Freedom of Information Act, which complements existing laws, the Open Meetings Act ("OMA"), Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.261, et seq., was, in part, intended to resolve conflicting provisions of law and expressly provides that it "shall supersede all local charter provisions, ordinances, or resolutions which relate to requirements for meetings of local public bodies to be open to the public." Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.261(2). The purpose of the OMA "is to promote openness and accountability in government; it is therefore to be interpreted broadly to accomplish this goal.