Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Detroit Free Press v. N. Mich. Univ., Ingham County Circuit Court No. 97-860046-CZ. But see Federated Publ’ns Inc. v. Bd. of Trs. of Mich. State Univ., 594 N.W.2d 491 (1999).

Although Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.263(5) affords members of the public an opportunity to address a public body at some point during an open meeting according to rules established and recorded by the public body, they do not have the right to ask questions of applicants for employment during open interviews. 1981-82 Op. Att'y Gen. 507 (1981).

  1. "Partisan caucuses of members of the state legislature" may meet in closed session. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.268(g).
  2. A public body may meet in closed session "[t]o consider material exempt from discussion or disclosure by state or federal statute." Id. § 15.268(h). Thus, public bodies may meet in closed session to consider matters which are exempt from disclosure under the state or federal FOIAs. 1979-80 Op. Att'y Gen. 255, 270-71 (1979); Ridenour v. Bd. of Educ., 111 Mich.