Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] See id. § 15.236(2).

c. If another employee receives a request for a public record, the employee must promptly forward the request to the FOIA coordinator. Id. § 15.233(1).

Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.241, which provides for disclosure of records developed or submitted pursuant to administrative adjudications, does not require a specific request. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Mich. v. Ins. Bureau Hearing Officer, 104 Mich. App. 113, 304 N.W.2d 499, 504 (1981). The items which state agencies must make available under Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.241 include:

“a. Final orders or decisions in contested cases and the records on which they were made.

b. Promulgated rules.

c. Other written statements that implement or interpret laws, rules, or policy, including but not limited to guidelines, manuals, and forms with instructions, adopted or used by the agency in the discharge of its functions.”

Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.241(1).

Compare

2. Does the law cover oral requests?

"[A] person desiring to inspect or receive a copy of a public record shall make a written request for the public record to the FOIA coordinator of a public body." Mich. Comp.