Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Federated Publ’ns Inc. v. Bd. of Trs. of Mich. State Univ., 221 Mich. App. 103, 111-14, 561 N.W.2d 433 (1997). However, the Michigan Supreme Court reversed, holding that the application of OMA to the internal operations of a university in selecting a president infringes the University Board of Trustees' constitutional power to supervise the institution. Federated Publ’ns Inc. v. Bd. of Trs. of Mich. State Univ., 460 Mich. 75, 594 N.W.2d 491 (1999).

Compare

4. Nongovernmental bodies receiving public funds or benefits

See generally, Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.262(1) (“lessee[s] . . . performing an essential public purpose and function pursuant to the lease agreement” are included in definition of a public body); see also Stablein v. Schuster, 183 Mich. App. 477, 455 N.W.2d 315, 318 (1990) ("Plaintiff's claim that the school board meeting was not a public and official proceeding has no merit."); Booth Newspapers, Inc. v. Univ. of Mich.