Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Markel v. Mackley, No. 327617, 2016 WL 6495941, at *1 (Mich. Ct. App. Nov. 1, 2016).

Compare

c. Text messages

Not addressed by the law.

Compare

d. Instant messaging

Not addressed by the law.

Compare

e. Social media and online discussion boards

Not addressed by the law.

Compare

E. Categories of meetings subject to the law

Compare

1. Regular meetings

Compare

a. Definition

Regular meetings, which are regulated under Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.265, are not defined within the OMA, nor does the Act specifically require public bodies to establish regular meetings schedules. 1977-78 Op. Att'y Gen. 21, 37 (1977). However, where such a schedule is established, it must be posted yearly. See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.265(2).

Compare

b. Notice

Notice is required for all meetings under the OMA: "A meeting of a public body shall not be held unless public notice is given as provided in this section by a person designated by the public body." Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.265(1). The requirement that a person be "designated" to carry out the posting of public notice means that such a person must be formally chosen by resolution noticed in the minutes of the public body. 1977-78 Op. Att'y Gen. 21, 36 (1977).