Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] An action for damages under this section may be joined with an action for injunctive or exemplary relief under Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.271. Id. § 15.272(3). A 1996 amendment to the OMA provides for penalties if the governing board of an institution of higher education covered under Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.268(j) violates the OMA with respect to the process of selecting a president any time after the recommendation of final candidates to the governing board. In this situation, the institution is responsible for the payment of a civil fine of "not more than $500,000." Id. § 15.273a. This fine is in addition to other remedies or penalties in the OMA. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.273a also provides that "[t]o the extent possible, any payment of fines imposed under this section shall be paid from funds allocated by the institution . . . to pay for the travel and expenses of the members of the governing board."

Compare

D. Appealing initial court decisions

Compare

1. Appeal routes

Usual appeal proceedings under Michigan Court Rules are available.

Compare

2. Time limits for filing appeals

No time limit is expressed generally.