Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Prac. Pol. Consulting v. Sec’y of State, 287 Mich. App. 434, 789 N.W.2d 178 (2010).

Compare

4. Can an individual request records on behalf of a third party or organization?

Compare

B. Whose records are and are not subject to the Act

"Public bodies" are the entities regulated by the FOIA: "A public body shall furnish a requesting person a reasonable opportunity for inspection and examination of its public records, and shall furnish reasonable facilities for making memoranda or abstracts from its public records during the usual business hours." Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.233(3). Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.232 defines various public bodies which are described in the following sections.

Compare

1. Executive branch

The definition of a "public body" includes "[a] state officer, employee, agency, department, division, bureau, board, commission, council, authority, or other body in the executive branch of the state government, but does not include the governor or lieutenant governor, the executive office of the governor or lieutenant governor, or employees thereof." Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.232(h)(i). Therefore, FOIA does not require the Executive Office of the Governor to disclose records pursuant to a FOIA request. See McCartney v. Att'y Gen., 231 Mich.