Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] See Ellison v. Dep't of State, 320 Mich. App. 169 (2017).

Compare

c. Does the existence of information in electronic format affect its openness?

Information in electronic format is subject to disclosure under the FOIA. See Farrell, supra. See also Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.232(f) (definition of software, which is not a public record, excludes "computer-stored information or data, or a field name if disclosure of that field name does not violate a software license."); City of Warren v. City of Detroit, 261 Mich. App. 165, 680 N.W.2d 57 (2004) (formula for calculating water rates kept on computer disk is not software and is therefore not exempt from disclosure).

Compare

d. Online dissemination

Not specifically addressed.

Compare

6. Email