Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Open Records

Compare

I. Statute

(This section is blank. See the subpoints below.)

Compare

A. Who can request records?

(This section is blank. See the subpoints below.)

Compare

1. Status of requester

The FOIA provides that "[e]xcept as expressly provided in [Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.243], upon providing a public body's FOIA coordinator with a written request that describes a public record sufficiently to enable the public body to find the public record, a person has a right to inspect, copy, or receive copies of the requested public record of the public body." Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.233(1) (emphasis added). Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.232 defines a "person" as an "individual, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, firm, organization, association, governmental entity, or other legal entity." Id. § 15.232(g). However, "person" does not include "an individual serving a sentence of imprisonment in a state or county correctional facility in this state or any other state, or in a federal correctional facility." Id.; see also Proctor v. White Lake Twp. Police Dep't, 248 Mich. App. 457, 639 N.W.2d 332 (2001) (FOIA prisoner exclusion not a constitutional deprivation). Before a 1996 amendment to the FOIA, oral requests were permissible.

Compare

2. Purpose of request