Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Id. The phrase “after the rescission” was recently added to the last sentence of Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.268(a), suggesting that matters do not need to be reheard from the beginning if a request for a closed hearing is rescinded.
  2. A public body may meet in a closed session to consider the dismissal, suspension, or disciplining of a student under two conditions: if the public body is part of the school district or institution which the student is attending, and if the student’s parent or guardian requests a closed hearing. Id. § 15.268(b).
  3. “[S]trategy and negotiation sessions connected with the negotiation of a collective bargaining agreement” may be closed to the public if either negotiating party requests a closed hearing. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.268(c). This exemption has been interpreted strictly to permit closed strategy sessions only when negotiation of a labor agreement is in progress or about to commence. Wexford Cty.