Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.270(3). Invalidation of decisions made in contravention of the OMA is discretionary with the court. Esperance v. Chesterfield Twp., 280 N.W.2d 559 (1979). Moreover, in any case where an action has been initiated to invalidate a public body's decision, that body may reenact the disputed decision in conformity with the OMA "without being deemed to make any admission contrary to its interest . . . ." Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.270(5). "A decision reenacted in this manner [will] be effective from the date of reenactment and [will] not be declared invalid [because of any] deficiency in the procedure used for its initial enactment." Id. § 15.270(5).

Compare

c. Order future meetings open

A court may order future meetings open. However, where the court finds that there is no reason to believe that a public body will deliberately fail to comply with OMA in the future, injunctive relief is unwarranted. Nicholas v.