Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.270(1).

Compare

2. Will the court give priority to the pleading?

No provision of the OMA specifically gives priority to complaints under the Act.

Compare

3. Pro se possibility, advisability

The availability of actual attorney’s fees for a plaintiff who prevails in an action under the act is intended to provide access to legal services. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.271(4).

Compare

4. What issues will the court address?

Compare

a. Open the meeting

"[I]f a public body is not complying with [the OMA], the attorney general, prosecuting attorney of the county in which the public body serves, or person may commence a civil action to compel compliance or enjoin further noncompliance with [the Act]." Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.271 (1). Injunctive relief is an extraordinary remedy which is issued only when justice requires and there is no adequate remedy at law, and when there is real and imminent danger of irreparable injury. Wexford Cty. Prosecuting Att’y v. Pranger, 83 Mich.