Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

1. Interviews for public employment

Interviews for public employment are to be open, although meeting to review the specific contents of an application for employment may be closed. See also Booth Newspapers, Inc. v. Univ. of Mich. Bd. of Regents, 481 N.W.2d 778, 783 (1992) (public body may meet to review specific content of applications for employment if candidate requests confidentiality but all interviews must be conducted at open meeting).

Exception: Searches and interviews for presidents of certain educational institutions, as set forth in Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.268(j). But see Federated Publ’ns v. Bd. of Trs. of Mich. State Univ., 594 N.W.2d 491 (1999).

Compare

2. Disciplinary matters, performance or ethics of public employees

A public body may meet in a closed session "[t]o consider the dismissal, suspension, or disciplining of, or to hear complaints or charges brought against, or to consider a periodic personnel evaluation of, a public officer, employee, staff member, or individual agent, if the named person requests a closed hearing. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.268(a).

Compare

3. Dismissal, considering dismissal of public employees

A public body may meet in a closed session "[t]o consider the dismissal, suspension, or disciplining of, or to hear complaints or charges brought against, or to consider a periodic personnel evaluation of, a public officer, employee, staff member, or individual agent, if the named person requests a closed hearing. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.268(a).

Compare

O. Real estate negotiations

A public body may meet in closed session "[t]o consider the purchase or lease of real property up to the time an option to purchase or lease that real property is obtained." Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.268(d).

Compare

P. Security, national and/or state, of buildings, personnel or other

Not addressed.

Compare

Q. Students, discussions on individual students