Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

14. Police video (e.g, body camera footage, dashcam videos)

The Body-Worn Camera Privacy Act of 2017 (“BWCPA”) became effective on January 8, 2018. Section 3(2) of that act, codified at MCL 780.313, provides that, “Except as otherwise provided in section 4 and subject to section 5, a recording recorded by a law enforcement officer with a body-worn camera that is recorded in a private place is exempt from disclosure under the freedom of information act.” Section 3(1) incorporates certain privacy protections of the William Van Regenmorter Crime Victim's Rights Act, MCL 780.758 et seq.

Subject to those and other applicable FOIA privacy protections, section 4 of the BWCPA, MCL 780.314, permits the following persons to “request a copy of an audio and video recording recorded by a law enforcement officer with a body-worn camera in a private place:

(a) An individual who is the subject of the audio and video recording.

(b) An individual whose property has been seized or damaged in relation to a crime to which the audio and video recording is related.

(c) A parent of an individual who is less than 18 years of age described in subdivision (a) or (b).

(d) A legal guardian of an individual described in subdivision (a) or (b).

(e) An attorney who represents an individual described in subdivision (a) or (b).

Section 5 of the BWCPA, MCL 780.315, provides that body camera footage retained in connection with an ongoing law enforcement investigation is not a public record and is exempt from FOIA, but only to the extent that disclosure would cause one of several listed harms.