Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] A conference committee must give six-hour notice. A second conference committee must give one-hour notice. Notice of a conference committee meeting must include written notice to each member of the conference committee and to the majority and minority leaders of each house indicating the time and place of the meeting. Id. § 15.265(4).

There are also special notice requirements for meetings which have reconvened. A meeting recessed for more than 36 hours can be reconvened only after a public notice is posted which meets the requirements above. Id. § 15.265(5). Beyond all this, the OMA has a broad emergency provision: "Nothing in this section [Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.265] bars a public body, however, from meeting in emergency session in the event of a severe and imminent threat to the health, safety, or welfare of the public when 2/3 of the members serving on the body decide that delay would be detrimental to efforts to lessen or respond to the threat." Id. § 15.265(5). The 2012 amendments now require that a public body holding an emergency public meeting that does not comply with the 18-hour posted notice requirement “[m]ake paper copies of the public notice for the emergency meeting available to the public at that meeting,” and post the notice online. Id. The notice must explain (with specifics) why the 18-hour posted notice requirement was not followed.