Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Even email exchanges involving a quorum of members where not every member responds (seemingly not participating) may constitute a “meeting” so long as there is a “deliberation.” Markel v Mackley, No. 327617, 2016 WL 6495941, at *1 (Mich. Ct. App. Nov. 1, 2016).

Compare

1. Number that must be present

Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.262 defines those meetings which are subject to the OMA: "'Meeting' means the convening of a public body at which a quorum is present for the purpose of deliberating toward or rendering a decision on a public policy." Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.262(b); see also id. § 15.263(3) ("All deliberations of a public body constituting a quorum of its members shall take place at a meeting open to the public except as otherwise provided in [the exemption sections of the OMA]."). Any exceptions to the requirement of an open meeting when a quorum is present have been based on the purpose for which the quorum is present. See 1979-80 Op.